How to Become a Morgue Technician

Morgue Technician Key Stats
Avg. Salary / year $58,160
Avg. Pay / hour $27.96
Education 1-2 Years
Job Outlook 14%
Total Employed 25,100

If you have an inquisitive mind and an interest in science and the human body, then a job as a morgue technician may appeal to you.

A morgue technician is responsible for a wide range of duties within a morgue, from collecting bodies, to assisting with autopsies, writing reports, and releasing bodies for collection.

A morgue technician is also known as a morgue assistant.

A morgue technician will assist a pathologist in an autopsy.

They will also be responsible for the administrative running of a morgue, will keep tabs on all equipment, and ensure the morgue is kept in a tidy and orderly manner.

Education Requirements To Become a Morgue Technician

The educational requirements to become a morgue technician vary from state to state.

To find out what the specific requirements are where you live, check out the National Funeral Director’s Association (NFDA) Website.

The educational requirements vary, in some places you will only need a high school diploma and will learn on the job, in others your will need to complete a four year Bachelor of Science degree.

Completing in a degree in a field like forensics will allow you to gain more involved roles and a higher rate of pay.

Without a degree you will be limited to the tasks that you can complete inside a morgue.

A degree with a major in forensics, nursing, or biology will give you a good knowledge base suitable for your future employment.

There are also courses at community college which could help you along to path to become a morgue technician.

It’s important to know that you are going to be comfortable working in a morgue before you commit to this career choice.

So, for this reason it’s important to gain some work experience in the field.

Completing internships while at college is advised, and may lead to full time work after graduation.

After graduation, you will need to apply to become certified within your state.

This will usually involve taking a state certification exam.

Morgue Technician Job Description

Morgue technicians assist in autopsy procedures, working to support the leading pathologist.

Another important part of their job is managing the morgue.

This means that must keep records on bodies which are arriving and leaving, make sure all paperwork is completed correctly, and also keep the morgue in a very clean and sterile condition.

They keep inventory on equipment, and also order repairs and maintenance when required.

Here are some of the duties that a morgue technician may complete:

  • evisceration
  • toxicology reports
  • finger printing
  • report writing
  • cleaning a morgue
  • keeping records
  • database management
  • dissecting organs
  • taking x-rays
  • sending samples for further testing

A typical day might begin with by arriving to work and checking emails, along with the days schedule.

The technician would then make sure the morgue was clean, as well as sterile, for an upcoming autopsy.

They may complete more than one autopsy in a day, and will always be working with a pathologist.

Towards the end of the day they will complete any necessary paperwork, and again clean and sterilize the morgue before leaving for the day.

Morgue Technician Salary and Career Path

Most morgue technicians are employed in hospitals, some work within law enforcement, while others may work for funeral homes.

The majority work full-time, and in most cases work a 40 hour week Monday through Friday.

Most start their career in larger facilities, such as hospital morgues.

With experience, they can move into more advanced positions that give more responsibilities.

While you get the opportunity to work hands on, there is also an administrative component to this role.

Some morgue technicians go on to become pathologists themselves, others work as morticians or funeral directors.

Some even go on to managerial or administrative roles within the health field.

Most morgue technicians earn a salary of between $35,000 and $40,000 a year.

After a few years of employment, you can expect a pay raise.

However, after around four years you will reach the top of your career and will not be able to advance much further unless you move into a different area of health or take on a supervisory position.

For those looking to become a morgue technician, employment prospects are good.

If you are looking for a career in science, but don’t want to complete postgraduate studies, a morgue technician may be a good choice of career.

BLSThe below information is based on the 2025 BLS national averages.

  • Annually
  • Monthly
  • Hourly

National Average Salary

$58,160
$33K
$42K
$58K
$72K
$88K
10%
25%
50%
75%
90%

Average Salary by State

StateAvg. Annual Salary
Alabama$45,850
Arizona$44,350
Arkansas$41,510
California$56,130
Colorado$70,690
Connecticut$65,810
Delaware$84,160
Florida$53,820
Georgia$54,720
Hawaii$44,740
Idaho$66,720
Illinois$74,280
Indiana$63,430
Iowa$66,430
Kansas$57,780
Kentucky$43,130
Louisiana$49,500
Maine$63,230
Maryland$64,930
Massachusetts$64,870
Michigan$60,660
Minnesota$60,600
Mississippi$47,360
Missouri$51,390
Montana$52,050
Nebraska$63,910
Nevada$43,160
New Hampshire$72,360
New Jersey$64,290
New Mexico$52,280
New York$68,640
North Carolina$62,110
North Dakota$66,650
Ohio$58,870
Oklahoma$56,510
Oregon$52,500
Pennsylvania$66,810
Rhode Island$79,510
South Carolina$50,420
South Dakota$55,200
Tennessee$49,080
Texas$45,600
Utah$70,730
Vermont$54,620
Washington$61,710
West Virginia$50,310
Wisconsin$62,190
Wyoming$59,020
Puerto Rico$25,630

The highest-paying state in this field is Delaware, with an average salary of $84,160.

Here are the five states with the highest salaries in the field:

Delaware - $84,160
Rhode Island - $79,510
Illinois - $74,280
New Hampshire - $72,360
Utah - $70,730
* Salary information based on the May 2025 Occupational Employment Statistics (OES) Survey for Morticians, Undertakers, and Funeral Arrangers, OCC Code 39-4031, BLS.
* Employment conditions in your area may vary.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a morgue technician?

Morgue technicians help forensic pathologists prepare and examine bodies.

They work with corpses and may have to transport bodies and collect evidence from the bodies.

The exact tasks a morgue technician has to fulfill vary according to their place of employment.

Morgue technicians need physical strength because they may have to lift heavy bodies.

They need to ensure that the remains and physical evidence are collected and transported in good conditions to the lab; in order to do this, they need to know the chain of evidence and must follow strict procedures.

Morgue technicians are responsible for suturing the corpse after the autopsy and they clean the body prior to release.

Technicians may also complete paperwork after the autopsy is finished and the body is ready to be transported to a mortuary and they also maintain and prepare the equipment that will be used during the autopsy.

How much does a morgue technician make?

According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, the median annual wage for forensic science technicians, in general, was $58,230 as of May 2018.

How much a morgue technician actually makes depends on his or her level of experience, the employer and the region; some earn less than $35,000 while others make more than $90,000-$100,000 a year.

How much does it cost to become a morgue technician?

Morgue technicians need at least a high school diploma.

Although you may find entry-level employment without having formal post-secondary education in the field many employers require an associate’s degree in medical laboratory science or mortuary science.

A two-year degree in medical laboratory science will cost you around $20,000 a year but expenses vary widely depending on the school you choose.

What is the demand for morgue technicians?

Demand for forensic science technicians is projected to grow 14 percent from 2018 to 2028, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics.

State and local governments are expected to hire additional technicians to assist with cases.

Moreover, science and technological advances are expected to increase the reliability of forensic evidence so more forensic science technicians will be hired.

However, employment opportunities for morgue technicians are affected by the level of government spending and the number of job openings varies region by region and state by state.

Holding an associate’s degree in forensic science or a related field may give you better job prospects.

How long does it take to become a morgue technician?

Although a high school diploma can be enough for entry-level employment, many employers require morgue technicians to possess an associate’s degree in forensic science.

Post-secondary education programs in this field can usually be completed in 2 years.

A bachelor’s degree will help you perfect your skills and give you better job prospects.

Jamie Willis
Career Specialist at BecomeopediaHi, my name is Jamie Willis, and I have been helping students find their perfect internships and education paths for the last ten years. It is a passion of mine, and there really is nothing better than seeing students of mine succeed with further studies.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

icon-angle icon-bars icon-times