How to Become an Ultrasound Technician

Ultrasound Technician Key Stats
Avg. Salary / year $97,240
Avg. Pay / hour $46.75
Education 2-4 Years
Job Outlook 19%
Total Employed 90,160

An ultrasound technician uses high frequency sound waves to form an image of the interior of a patient’s body.

By directing sound waves and measuring their shape and echo, an image is formed which is then used to diagnose and treat a medical problem.

Ultrasound is becoming the favored method of imaging, with many doctors preferring an ultrasound to radiology.

For this reason, employment for ultrasound technicians is expected to grow over the coming years.

An ultrasound technician is sometimes referred to as a diagnostic medical sonographer.

If you’re interested in the human body and health, want a career in medicine, and would enjoy working closely with people, then you might like to become an ultrasound technician.

With good job opportunity and an interesting role to take on, it’s a promising career path overall.

Education Requirements to Become an Ultrasound Technician

There are many different pathways to becoming an ultrasound technician.

Many people in this occupation learn on the job, while working in a hospital, a research center, or within the armed forces.

There are less and less of these on the job opportunities becoming available.

Most ultrasound technicians complete a two year associates degree at vocational school, then get an entry level role in a hospital.

Another option would be to complete a four year degree in college in health that had an emphasis on anatomy and physiology.

While you are not required to be licensed to become a ultrasound technician, you may decide to become registered with one of the governing bodies.

This will make you more attractive to employers, and also give you access to the latest industry trends and professional development opportunities.

For further career advice on working as an ultrasound technician, take a look at the SDMS website.

If you are interested in professional registration, you may like to get in contact with the ARDMS.

Ultrasound Technician Job Description

An ultrasound technician uses high frequency sound waves to form an interior image of a patient.

This can be done anywhere on the body, however technicians usually specialize in a particular part of the body, such as the abdomen, or nervous system.

The bounce and echo of the sound waves is recorded, this data is then used to form a picture which can be photographed or recorded as a video.

When you become an ultrasound technician, good communication skills are important.

Patients often have a lot of questions about the procedure.

Being able to help them to feel comfortable is important.

You’ll also need to have a good understanding of medical terminology, as well as human physiology.

You’ll spend a good amount of time discussing tests and subsequent results with doctors, specialists, and other medical staff.

Here are some of the duties of an ultrasound technician:

  • Taking instructions for an ultrasound from a medical professional
  • Meeting with a patient and explaining the process
  • Making sure a patient is comfortable
  • Administering the ultrasound
  • Ensuring recording equipment is functional
  • Processing photographs and video of the ultrasound
  • Taking measurements of certain structures during the ultrasound
  • Delivering results to medical staff

Ultrasound Technician Salary and Career Path

When you become an ultrasound technician, it’s quite likely that you will be employed by a hospital.

Some are also employed in private consulting suites by physicians or other medical staff.

A few work in education and research also.

When you start your career, you will spend some time working with others who are experienced in this role.

Once you learn the ropes you can expect to work on your own and be trusted with more involved cases.

Many ultrasound technicians also undergo additional training later on to work in specialized roles, for instance obstetrics.

Some similar roles to an ultrasound technician include:

The median wage for an ultrasound technician is $60,000 a year.

An entry level role may pay around $40,000 a year.

Specialists can earn more than $80,000 a year.

An ultrasound technician is one of the higher paying roles in the health field.

If you’re interested in medicine and the human body, then you might like to become an ultrasound technician.

Employment opportunities are strong, and looks set to grow in the coming years.

There is also the option of taking on further training later in your career.

If you want to work with people and have a stable career in the health industry, then this is a good choice.

BLSThe below information is based on the 2025 BLS national averages.

  • Annually
  • Monthly
  • Hourly

National Average Salary

$97,240
$67K
$80K
$97K
$106K
$129K
10%
25%
50%
75%
90%

Average Salary by State

StateAvg. Annual Salary
Alabama$69,160
Alaska$106,180
Arizona$99,050
Arkansas$83,360
California$126,610
Colorado$108,310
Connecticut$104,380
Delaware$98,240
District of Columbia$114,040
Florida$85,990
Georgia$84,910
Hawaii$118,090
Idaho$95,630
Illinois$98,730
Indiana$86,070
Iowa$87,840
Kansas$92,970
Kentucky$88,940
Louisiana$80,500
Maine$95,370
Maryland$97,230
Massachusetts$113,410
Michigan$83,010
Minnesota$102,540
Mississippi$74,770
Missouri$94,550
Montana$99,350
Nebraska$86,220
Nevada$98,350
New Hampshire$107,460
New Jersey$103,800
New Mexico$89,390
New York$104,990
North Carolina$87,500
North Dakota$87,020
Ohio$85,290
Oklahoma$84,880
Oregon$115,390
Pennsylvania$86,130
Rhode Island$98,390
South Carolina$85,540
South Dakota$77,220
Tennessee$81,730
Texas$88,940
Utah$96,590
Vermont$106,860
Virginia$95,220
Washington$115,060
West Virginia$80,040
Wisconsin$103,150
Wyoming$101,160
Puerto Rico$53,680

The highest-paying state in this field is California, with an average salary of $126,610.

Here are the five states with the highest salaries in the field:

California - $126,610
Hawaii - $118,090
Oregon - $115,390
Washington - $115,060
District of Columbia - $114,040
* Salary information based on the May 2025 Occupational Employment Statistics (OES) Survey for Diagnostic Medical Sonographers, OCC Code 29-2032, BLS.
* Employment conditions in your area may vary.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does an ultrasound technician do?

Ultrasound technicians, also called sonographers or diagnostic medical sonographers help doctors and other healthcare providers diagnose a variety of medical conditions.

They take images of internal organs by operating equipment that uses high-frequency sound waves.

Ultrasound technicians can specialize in a particular medical field, such as gynecologic, abdominal, breast, vascular or cardiac sonography.

The responsibilities of an ultrasound technician include preparing the exam room and the equipment, operating the ultrasound equipment, writing reports and alerting the medical staff in case they notice a condition that needs immediate care.

Ultrasound technicians may work independently or as part of a team and can find employment in hospitals, doctor’s offices or imaging laboratories.

As an ultrasound technician, you will need dexterity, good eye-hand coordination, compassion, attention to detail but also good communication skills.

How much does an ultrasound technician make?

An ultrasound technician can make anywhere between less than $50,000 and more than $100,000 a year, depending on his or her experience, specialty, education, and employer.

According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, the median annual wage for diagnostic medical sonographers was $72,510 as of May 2018.

How much does it cost to become an ultrasound technician?

An ultrasound technician needs an associate’s or bachelor’s degree in sonography.

Schooling costs vary depending on the level of education you are seeking and the school you choose.

Associate’s degree programs for ultrasound technicians can last between 2 and 4 years and range between $6000 and more than $40,000 in total.

If you want to have better job prospects you should enroll at an institution that is accredited by the Commission on Accreditation of Allied Health Education Programs.

Choosing to become certified by the American Registry for Diagnostic Medical Sonography or a similar credentialing institution can give you better job prospects.

What is the demand for ultrasound technicians?

According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, the demand for ultrasound techs is expected to grow 19 percent from 2018 to 2028.

This growth is explained in part by the fact that the need to diagnose heart problems and other medical conditions is expected to increase as the population ages.

Seeking certification from the American Registry for Diagnostic Medical Sonography can give you better job prospects and can help prove your skills to a potential employer.

How long does it take to become an ultrasound technician?

The answer to this question depends on the level of education you are seeking.

Associate’s degree programs in sonography are usually 2 to 4 years long, include courses in anatomy and medical terminology, are divided into specialties, such as gynecological, abdominal or breast sonography and combine classroom study with clinical training.

Optionally, after finishing your schooling, you can seek professional certification by a credentialing institution such as the American Registry for Diagnostic Medical Sonography.

Jamie Willis
Career Specialist at BecomeopediaHi, my name is Jamie Willis, and I have been helping students find their perfect internships and education paths for the last ten years. It is a passion of mine, and there really is nothing better than seeing students of mine succeed with further studies.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

icon-angle icon-bars icon-times