How to Become an IT Technician

IT Technician Key Stats
Avg. Salary / year $81,870
Avg. Pay / hour $39.36
Education 4+ Years
Job Outlook 10%
Total Employed 146,190

It is a common problem for most.

Someone is working diligently at their computer when it suddenly crashes making them feel as if they have just lost all the information they were just working on.

Someone who knows nothing beyond turning on a computer will need the assistance of an experienced IT Technician in order to diagnose and repair any computer malfunctions.

IT Technicians are not only computer experts, they perform tasks that help with all the frustration a person feels from having to deal with a malfunctioning computer.

IT Technicians are computer science professionals that help maintain a company’s hardware and software computer system.

They are responsible for solving technical issues, updating software and repairing computers.

A person who wants to become an IT Technician must be comfortable working with computers and be able to resolve computer related issues.

It is important for someone who wants to become an IT Technician to understand computer language and know how to develop and work with a variety of software.

Education Requirements to Become an IT Technician

In order to become an IT Technician, a candidate needs to have a combination of education, licensure and experience in the field.

The majority of hiring companies seek professionals who have a four year degree in Computer Information Systems, Computer Science, Information Technology or a similar major.

A candidate can also opt to get an Associate’s degree from an accredited trade school or junior college.

Candidates who wish to take the Associate’s degree route can get certification to complement their educational background.

Certification can also help those who do not have an Associate’s or Bachelor’s degree in the field but who have several years of experience working with computer systems.

There are several types of certification an IT Technician jobseeker can acquire including some of the following:

  • A+
  • MCTS
  • MCITP
  • Linux+
  • CTP+
  • CTT+

IT Technicians should have a diverse skill set that includes expertise using several types of software.

Companies use a variety of software programs and in order to be highly competitive in the field an IT Technician should have experience with a variety of programs as well as keeping their skill set updated.

Some types of application software an aspiring IT Technician will need to learn and be familiar with can include:

  • Mainframe
  • Java
  • J2EE

Candidates can take courses and get certification in order to show their expertise in these programs.

Visit individual websites for more information on courses, training and certifications.

IT Technician Job Description

An IT Technician can perform their job either in person, by phone or via email.

Their work revolves around computer servicing and upkeep.

IT Technicians set up computers and hardware, perform computer development, troubleshoot and repair malfunctioning computers.

An IT Technicians role can be broken into the following responsibilities:

Provide support to system users:

  • Diagnose any hardware or software problems and perform any needed repairs
  • Be accessible to provide support at a moment’s notice
  • Have an organizational system to document employee requests
  • Train staff to use computer programs and other technology appropriately

System maintenance:

  • Computer and other technological installation such as telephones, printers and copiers
  • Provide server upgrades
  • Upgrade hardware and software
  • Perform any computer backup

Other responsibilities an IT Technician may have include the physical installation of technology cables and exploring new types of software that can help make a company be more efficient.

IT Technician Salary and Career Path

Individuals who want to become an IT Technician can expect to be promoted throughout their career.

IT Technicians can move up through many levels beginning at the trainee level and going up as high as supervisor and trainer.

Career outlook is strong as the majority of companies rely on computer systems to run their businesses.

Here are some other roles that may interest you:

Wage and salary depends on experience, education and type of employer IT Technicians work for.

Candidates can work within many industries such as in Healthcare, Education, Private Businesses and Governments.

The pay range for IT Technicians ranges from the low $23,000 to approximately $59,000.

BLSThe below information is based on the 2025 BLS national averages.

  • Annually
  • Monthly
  • Hourly

National Average Salary

$81,870
$47K
$58K
$81K
$98K
$127K
10%
25%
50%
75%
90%

Average Salary by State

StateAvg. Annual Salary
Alabama$66,210
Alaska$84,230
Arizona$77,460
Arkansas$64,900
California$88,760
Colorado$87,200
Connecticut$91,080
Delaware$67,420
District of Columbia$100,560
Florida$79,330
Georgia$86,850
Hawaii$83,340
Idaho$72,480
Illinois$74,580
Indiana$78,090
Iowa$67,600
Kansas$66,830
Kentucky- NA -
Louisiana$63,540
Maine$69,460
Maryland$107,020
Massachusetts$94,110
Michigan$72,240
Minnesota$79,050
Mississippi$65,590
Missouri$80,440
Montana$65,760
Nebraska$72,410
Nevada$83,880
New Hampshire$74,900
New Jersey$93,000
New Mexico$73,400
New York$83,620
North Carolina- NA -
North Dakota$78,200
Ohio$77,670
Oklahoma$84,240
Oregon$70,330
Pennsylvania$83,380
Rhode Island$90,850
South Carolina$80,860
South Dakota$56,390
Tennessee$79,910
Texas$74,760
Utah- NA -
Vermont$73,880
Virginia$81,760
Washington$112,300
West Virginia$51,050
Wisconsin$81,420
Wyoming$69,620
Guam$59,740
Puerto Rico$47,430
Virgin Islands$60,670

The highest-paying state in this field is Washington, with an average salary of $112,300.

Here are the five states with the highest salaries in the field:

Washington - $112,300
Maryland - $107,020
District of Columbia - $100,560
Massachusetts - $94,110
New Jersey - $93,000
* Salary information based on the May 2025 Occupational Employment Statistics (OES) Survey for Computer Network Support Specialists, OCC Code 15-1231, BLS.
* Employment conditions in your area may vary.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does an IT technician do?

Information Technology (IT) technicians maintain computers, provide technical support and teach non-IT users the skills they need to operate newly installed programs.

As an IT technician, your job duties will typically include diagnosing computer problems, installing and updating software, testing computer equipment and programs and performing maintenance on existing equipment.

IT technicians need a strong knowledge of computer hardware, software, and operating systems but they should also have some programming skills.

They also need good troubleshooting and communication skills because they have to frequently interact with clients and non-IT computer users.

How much does an IT technician make?

Salaries vary depending on the technician’s expertise, experience, and employer.

According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, the median annual wage for computer network support specialists was $62,770 as of May 2018.

Technicians who specialize in user support earned a median wage of $50,980.

Those who work in the telecommunications field earned a median annual wage of $70,000 while those who work for temporary help services earned a median wage of $47,090 a year.

How much does it cost to become an IT technician?

IT technicians typically hold a post-secondary diploma or degree in computer science, information technology, or a related field.

Costs vary depending on the school and the type of program you choose.

An associate’s degree in computer science will cost you, on average, around $20,000 a year.

In order to improve your employment prospects, you can also get a certification in your field of specialty.

Some IT technicians have an A+ or Linux+ certificate offered by CompTIA; others hold a Microsoft Certified IT Professional or a Cisco Certified Network Associate credential.

The certification can be obtained after passing an exam; the examination fee is typically somewhere around $300-$600, depending on the type of credential you want to earn.

What is the demand for IT technicians?

According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, the demand for computer support specialists is projected to grow 10 percent from 2018 to 2028.

IT technicians will be in demand especially in the healthcare industry and in computer systems design.

Job prospects are expected to be better if you hold a degree in computer science or a related field or a certificate in your field of specialty.

How long does it take to become an IT technician?

IT technicians typically need a few years of education beyond high school.

Some hold a diploma which can be obtained in less than 1 year while others have completed a 2-year associate’s degree or a 4-year bachelor’s degree program.

These programs typically cover topics such as computer security, hardware configuration, and technical support and prepare graduates for entry-level employment in the field.

Earning a CompTIA, CISCO or similar certification in your field can improve your employment and advancement prospects.

Jamie Willis
Career Specialist at BecomeopediaHi, my name is Jamie Willis, and I have been helping students find their perfect internships and education paths for the last ten years. It is a passion of mine, and there really is nothing better than seeing students of mine succeed with further studies.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

icon-angle icon-bars icon-times