How to Become a Hematologist

Hematologist Key Stats
Avg. Salary / year $267,200
Avg. Pay / hour $128.46
Education 4+ Years
Job Outlook 7%
Total Employed 67,150

Hematologists are physicians who specialize in the study of blood and the treatment of any blood diseases.

In addition, they also work with the closely related performances of bone marrow and the lymphatic system.

Hematology is closely related and often coincides with other fields including the study of the immune system and ailments as well as oncology.

Individuals who want to become a Hematologist will have a curious mind, are detailed oriented and have a passion for health and the medical field.

Individuals interested in pursuing this profession will also have a natural ability to work well with individuals who have been diagnosed with an illness or disorder.

Education Requirements to Become a Hematologist

Because individuals who want to become a Hematologist are specialized physicians, they will need to complete similar educational requirements.

This includes attaining a postsecondary degree, attending medical school, complete a residency and secure a license.

As undergraduates, individuals who want to become a Hematologist will need to complete a bachelor’s.

Although no specific degree is required, some fields are more helpful.

Some common areas of studies include: biology, pre-med, anatomy, physiology or biochemistry.

Individuals who do not a complete a degree in any of these areas will benefit greatly by completing the following recommended courses: English, mathematics, physics, chemistry and biology.

Individuals must take and pass the admission test to get into medical school.

Individuals may take this test while they are still undergraduates or shortly after graduating from college.

Individuals can visit MCAT to learn more information about the test as well as some helpful ways to prepare.

While in medical school, individuals will learn in a variety of settings in order to become a physician.

Typical programs will begin the first two years of medical school focusing the first two years in a classroom and laboratory setting.

Students will take some basic courses in medicine including the following typical courses: medical ethics, psychology, pharmacology, biochemistry, biology and anatomy.

During the last two years of medical school, students will gain hands on experience by completing rotations in several types of specializations.

During these rotations, students will work with patients under the careful eye an experienced physician.

This can be done under a hospital or clinical setting.

Typical rotations may include the following: internal medicine, surgery, gynecology, family practice or pediatrics.

Individuals must then become licensed in order to practice and then complete a hematology fellowship or residency in order to enter this profession.

Hematologist Job Description

Hematologists are doctors who are specialized in the study of blood and blood diseases or disorders.

These professionals are also specialized in the lymphatic system.

These professionals will work with individuals who show signs of possible blood diseases or disorder and who have been referred to this specialist by a primary care physician.

A Hematologist will take a look at a patient’s blood results and look at all elements of a patient’s blood including: bone marrow cells and blood count.

Through these types of clinical tests, Hematologists will diagnose and treat blood disorders including: leukemia, hemophilia and other blood clotting disorders or anemia.

A specialized professional, hematologist/oncologist will focus on diagnosing and treating cancers of the blood and organs, lymphatics and stem cells.

Hematologist Salary and Career Path

Hematologists are physicians who specialize in the study of blood.

As physicians, they are a part of a profession that is one of the highest paid.

In 2012, the median salary for physicians as whole was approximately $220,942 per year.

Exact wages will depend on a variety of factors, including specialization, years in practice, professional reputation and region.

Some specialized doctors can earn up to $356,885 per year.

The job outlook for physicians and surgeons is projected to increase by 18 percent through the year 2022.

This growth is considered faster than average when compared to other professions and is attributed to the overall increase in demand for healthcare services.

This demand for healthcare services comes from the aging baby boomer population seeking more services that contributes to their expanded lifespans.

Individuals beginning a career as a Hematologist can expect plenty of advantages after working hard towards this profession.

Some benefits include high wages, a healthy job outlook and the ability for individuals to work with patients in improving their health.

BLSThe below information is based on the 2025 BLS national averages.

  • Annually
  • Monthly
  • Hourly

National Average Salary

$267,200
$73K
$124K
$267K
$374K
$475K
10%
25%
50%
75%
90%

Average Salary by State

StateAvg. Annual Salary
Alabama$294,500
Alaska$317,260
Arizona$230,970
Arkansas$210,540
California$273,270
Colorado$291,400
Connecticut$216,230
District of Columbia$207,560
Florida$266,790
Georgia$388,060
Hawaii$#
Idaho$317,600
Illinois$192,450
Indiana$339,500
Iowa$191,200
Kentucky$250,140
Louisiana$238,520
Maine$349,150
Maryland$276,280
Massachusetts$253,080
Michigan$194,040
Minnesota$387,730
Mississippi$275,760
Missouri$259,950
Nebraska$226,440
Nevada$162,050
New Hampshire$229,630
New Jersey$165,650
New York$213,360
North Carolina$283,840
North Dakota$319,790
Ohio$286,650
Oklahoma$270,930
Oregon$294,070
Pennsylvania$226,950
Rhode Island$298,550
South Carolina$315,380
South Dakota$331,820
Tennessee$238,020
Texas$254,300
Utah$303,040
Vermont$287,550
Virginia- NA -
Washington$327,250
West Virginia$189,160
Wisconsin$334,100
Guam$305,830
Puerto Rico$131,450

The highest-paying state in this field is Georgia, with an average salary of $388,060.

Here are the five states with the highest salaries in the field:

Georgia - $388,060
Minnesota - $387,730
Maine - $349,150
Indiana - $339,500
Wisconsin - $334,100
* Salary information based on the May 2025 Occupational Employment Statistics (OES) Survey for General Internal Medicine Physicians, OCC Code 29-1216, BLS.
* Employment conditions in your area may vary.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a hematologist?

Hematologists are physicians specialized in diagnosing, treating and preventing blood disorders and disorders of the vessels and lymph nodes.

They usually work in teams with other healthcare providers to treat conditions such as hemophilia, leukemia, lymphoma, or anemia.

In order to diagnose diseases of the blood, hematologists use a variety of tests, including blood tests or biopsies.

Many hematologists work in hospitals but some also own their own practice.

Like all physicians, hematologists often have to work long hours in order to accommodate their patients’ needs.

If you’re a compassionate person with good problem-solving skills, patience, dexterity and communication skills and you’re willing to spend over 10 years in post-secondary education, a career as a hematologist may be the right path for you.

How much does a hematologist make?

According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, the median annual pay for physicians and surgeons was equal or greater than $208,000 as of May 2018.

How much a hematologist earns depends on a wide range of factors including his or her level of experience, education, and employer.

How much does it cost to become a hematologist?

If you want to become a hematologist, the first step is to get your bachelor’s degree and complete some undergraduate coursework in biology, chemistry, physics, math, and English.

Tuition costs vary widely, depending on the school you choose and the program itself but, on average, you will spend around $150,0000-$160,000 for four years of undergraduate studies.

Students who plan to enroll at medical school must obtain a good score at the MCAT (Medical College Admission Test).

Four years of medical school cost, on average, around $150,000-$200,000 in total.

What is the demand for hematologists?

According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, overall employment for physicians and surgeons, in general, is expected to grow 7 percent from 2018 to 2028.

However, your job opportunities depend on the region and your specialty.

Specializing in diseases that affect aging baby boomers may give you better job prospects.

Seeking board certification as a hematologist will also give you an advantage over your competitors on the job market.

How long does it take to become a hematologist?

To become a hematologist, you will need to complete 4 years of medical school followed by 2 years of residency in internal medicine or a related field.

Hematologists must also complete 2-4 years of fellowship in their specialty.

Like all physicians, hematologists also need a state license.

Before enrolling at a medical school you must first complete your undergraduate studies; a bachelor’s degree program can be completed in 4 years.

In conclusion, hematologists need a total of 12-14 years of education beyond high school.

If you want to earn board certification in hematology you must first become certified in internal medicine and afterward, you must pass a Hematology Certification Exam.

Jamie Willis
Career Specialist at BecomeopediaHi, my name is Jamie Willis, and I have been helping students find their perfect internships and education paths for the last ten years. It is a passion of mine, and there really is nothing better than seeing students of mine succeed with further studies.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

icon-angle icon-bars icon-times