How to Become a Corporate Recruiter

Corporate Recruiter Key Stats
Avg. Salary / year $81,990
Avg. Pay / hour $39.42
Education 4+ Years
Job Outlook 7.1%
Total Employed 912,430

If you’re interested in human resources, have great interpersonal skills, and good salesmanship, you might like to become a corporate recruiter.

A corporate recruiter works for a company to seek out individuals to fill vacant positions within that company.

A corporate recruiter is sometimes called an internal recruiter, or a headhunter.

The most valuable asset a company has is its people.

Good staff can make or break a business, they can see its profits soar or its productivity fail.

As a corporate recruiter, you are the driving force behind those staff, picking out the best and enticing them to work for your company.

Education Requirements to Become a Corporate Recruiter

The first step on the path to become a corporate recruiter is to complete a four year bachelor’s degree with a major in human resources.

While at college, completing internships whenever you get the opportunity can help later on.

After graduation, you may like to become certified as a professional in human resources.

You could also join an industry group like The Association of Executive Search Consultants.

These certifications aren’t required, but they can look good on a resume and also be a good networking opportunity.

To succeed as a corporate recruiter, you’ll need great networking skills.

These days networking involves more than just rubbing shoulders at industry events.

A good understanding of social media can also go a long way.

While it isn’t necessary, many corporate recruiters gain higher degrees, such as an MBA.

Attaining a master’s degree can give you an edge over your competition, and help you to get those high end jobs.

Corporate Recruiter Job Description

The job of a corporate recruiter is to source the best candidates for internal appointments within their company.

They may do this through a variety of ways.

Keeping an eye on industry news is important.

Recruiters are also good networkers, and will have many contacts in their industry.

When a recruiter finds a talented individual, they will need to attract them.

They may ask the candidate for a meeting, or simply call them.

Discretion is of the utmost importance.

In some companies a corporate recruiter may have other duties within human resources.

For instance, they might handle payroll, salary negotiations, or employee disputes.

A corporate recruiter also looks after job applications for roles within a company.

They will scan resumes, and interview candidates.

Sometimes they may investigate their job history, and speak to references about their past.

You’ll need to have strong interpersonal skills as a corporate recruiter, as much of your time will be spent with prospective employees and staff.

You’ll develop skills in interview technique and how to choose good people while also learning how to keep up with your industry.

When you become a corporate recruiter, you’ll also need to have a good understanding of employment law.

Corporate Recruiter Salary and Career Path

Like with many career paths, you will need to begin in an entry level position within human resources.

When you become a corporate recruiter, chances are you will start off working in human resources as an assistant to someone in a senior position.

This is a good chance to learn the ropes, and start making contacts of your own.

With a bit of experience, you may be promoted to the position of corporate recruiter.

Some corporate recruiters will go on to be department heads, taking up positions like human resources manager.

Some may decide to go on to other areas of human resources.

The median salary of a corporate recruiter is $96,000.

A good recruiter can save a company a lot of money if they have the ability to attract staff members that do great work and stay in their job.

Some similar roles that your might consider include:

If you’ve got great interpersonal skills and a strong work ethic, this career path may be perfect for you.

When you decide to become a corporate recruiter, you open the door to some great career opportunities.

If you think you’d be great at putting the right people into the right job, then you should definitely consider this role.

BLSThe below information is based on the 2025 BLS national averages.

  • Annually
  • Monthly
  • Hourly

National Average Salary

$81,990
$47K
$58K
$81K
$99K
$128K
10%
25%
50%
75%
90%

Average Salary by State

StateAvg. Annual Salary
Alabama$72,590
Alaska$80,410
Arizona$76,500
Arkansas$62,410
California$95,180
Colorado$88,440
Connecticut$90,080
Delaware$85,230
District of Columbia$116,020
Florida$74,610
Georgia$77,570
Hawaii$77,320
Idaho$70,070
Illinois$81,480
Indiana$72,550
Iowa$73,850
Kansas$76,590
Kentucky$72,970
Louisiana$66,370
Maine$75,140
Maryland$92,180
Massachusetts$95,400
Michigan$75,250
Minnesota$83,970
Mississippi$68,360
Missouri$74,670
Montana$71,430
Nebraska$67,010
Nevada$79,260
New Hampshire$78,500
New Jersey$89,170
New Mexico$75,140
New York$95,040
North Carolina$79,450
North Dakota$79,210
Ohio$76,230
Oklahoma$67,900
Oregon$84,550
Pennsylvania$77,290
Rhode Island$82,250
South Carolina$74,710
South Dakota$74,450
Tennessee$73,590
Texas$74,920
Utah$77,610
Vermont$80,760
Virginia$89,620
Washington$94,000
West Virginia$74,040
Wisconsin$74,310
Wyoming$74,990
Guam$61,080
Puerto Rico$46,930
Virgin Islands$64,320

The highest-paying state in this field is District of Columbia, with an average salary of $116,020.

Here are the five states with the highest salaries in the field:

District of Columbia - $116,020
Massachusetts - $95,400
California - $95,180
New York - $95,040
Washington - $94,000
* Salary information based on the May 2025 Occupational Employment Statistics (OES) Survey for Human Resources Specialists, OCC Code 13-1071, BLS.
* Employment conditions in your area may vary.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does a corporate recruiter do?

The main job of corporate recruiters is to find the right candidates for a job vacancy.

Specialists try to meet the demands of both the employees and the employer.

Corporate recruiters are, in most of the cases, employed by the company that they have to hire for.

A recruiter would have to screen each applicant – review the credentials, evaluate them, and, ultimately, make a decision.

Specialists hire candidates for companies and can also help the others prepare for interviews, improve their resumes, and teach how to manage salary negotiations.

A corporate recruiter is the most widespread type of recruiter; practically every big company has internal specialists that are responsible for hiring new employees.

How much do corporate recruiters make?

On average, corporate recruiters earn around $58.000 per year in the United States.

In case you want to follow this career path, you can expect to earn anywhere between $42.000 and $80.000 annually.

The salary would certainly depend on your experience, location, and the company that you decide to work for.

Corporate recruiters with 4-9 years of experience can make a little less than $63.000 per year (including bonuses, overtime pay, and tips).

The specialists that work in New York make around 16% more than the national average.

The highest-paid corporate recruiters work for Internet Brands, Bank of America Corporation, and Total Quality Logistics.

How much does it cost to become a corporate recruiter?

If you want to become a corporate recruiter, you would have to acquire a bachelor’s degree (anything related to business and human resources management).

A year in a university will cost you anywhere between $8.000 and $30.000 depending on a lot of factors (the fees do not include books, supplies, and accommodation).

In case you want to go for the highest-paid positions, a master’s degree can help you a lot.

Completing a master’s program can cost you $30.000 and more.

After you gain at least one year of experience, you can get certified as a human resource professional.

The application costs $50, while the actual exam fee ranges from $300 to $400.

What is the demand for corporate recruiters?

Between 2016 and 2026, the recruiter job market is expected to grow by 7.1%.

The field will be providing moderate employment opportunities, due to the high competition level.

There are a few states where the industry is concentrated – Texas, New York, and California.

Those who possess a master’s degree will have higher chances of getting a well-paid job.

How long does it take to become a corporate recruiter?

It will take you 4 years to acquire a bachelor’s degree.

In case you decide to go for a master’s, it will take you 1-2 years more.

Experts suggest that you look for an internship during your final year in university, in order to gain the necessary experience.

Some employers can require the candidate to have a certification.

To be certified as a human resources professional, you would need to have at least a year of experience in the industry.

Jamie Willis
Career Specialist at BecomeopediaHi, my name is Jamie Willis, and I have been helping students find their perfect internships and education paths for the last ten years. It is a passion of mine, and there really is nothing better than seeing students of mine succeed with further studies.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

icon-angle icon-bars icon-times